Breaking NewsTournaments

ICC U19 World Cup 2020 Schedule, Points Table, Groups & Squads

ICC U19 World Cup 2020 is set to kick start from January 17 in South Africa. A total of sixteen teams divided into four groups will take part in the mega event. The schedule has been revealed.

The 24-day Tournament will be played across four cities and eight venues. Hosts South Africa will take on Afghanistan in the opening fixture of ICC U19 World 2020 in Kimberley.

Arch-rivals India and Pakistan, who have been placed in Group A, and C, will play their first match on January 19 against Sri Lanka and Scotland, respectively.

ALSO READ: Mohammad Hafeez Suspended From Bowling In England: ECB

For the first time, Japan has qualified for the group stage of the ICC U19 World Cup. They will lock horns with New Zealand in the 3rd fixture of the Tournament on January 18.

ICC U19 World Cup 2020 Points Table | Team Standings

Here is the detailed points table for the ICC U19 World Cup 2020. The points table is updated after every game completed.

Group A

TeamMatches PlayedWonLostNo ResultTiedPointsNet Run Rate
India U190000000.00
Japan U190000000.00
New Zealand U190000000.00
Sri Lanka U190000000.00

Group B

TeamMatches PlayedWonLostNo ResultTiedPointsNet Run Rate
Australia U190000000.00
England U190000000.00
Nigeria U190000000.00
West Indies U190000000.00

Group C

TeamMatches PlayedWonLostNo ResultTiedPointsNet Run Rate
Bangladesh U190000000.00
Pakistan U190000000.00
Scotland U190000000.00
Zimbabwe U190000000.00

Group D

TeamMatches PlayedWonLostNo ResultTiedPointsNet Run Rate
Afghanistan U19110002+2.62
South Africa U19101000-2.62
Canada U190000000.00
UAE U190000000.00

Format

The 13th edition of the Tournament will follow the form as the older versions did. After the 1st phase of the Tournament is played (All the teams in their Groups will face each other), the second will see the teams being divided into Super League and Plate tournaments. The top two teams from each of the four groups will advance to the Super League while the remaining teams will feature in the Plate championship.

Groups

Group A: India, New Zealand, Sri Lanka, Japan

Group B: Australia, England, West Indies, Nigeria

Group C: Pakistan, Bangladesh, Zimbabwe, Scotland

Group D: Afghanistan, South Africa, UAE, Canada

ICC Head of Events Chris Tetley said,“ The U19 Cricket World Cup is a significant event in our calendar as it brings together the world’s most promising young players in a major ICC tournament, giving them the experience of competing on the global stage.

Chris continued,“ We have some excellent venues for this Tournament, and we are offering free entry to all matches giving cricket fans in South Africa the opportunity to watch the next generation of superstars. I wish all the teams the very best in their preparations for the Tournament and to Cricket South Africa in organizing the event.”

ICC U19 World Cup 2020 Complete Schedule

Here is the complete schedule of ICC U19 World Cup 2020:

January 17, 2020: South Africa U19 vs Afghanistan U19, Diamond Oval (1:00 PM PST)

January 18, 2020: Bangladesh U19 vs Zimbabwe U19, Senwes Park (1:00 PM PST)

January 18, 2020: New Zealand U19 vs Japan U19, Potschefstroom (1:00 PM PST)

January 18, 2020: UAE U19 vs Canada U19, Bloemfontein (1:00 PM (PST)

January 18, 2020: Australia U19 vs West Indies U19, Diamond Oval (1:00 PM PST)

January 19, 2020: Pakistan U19 vs Scotland U19, Potschefstroom (1:00 PM PST)

January 19, 2020: India U19 vs Sri Lanka U19, Bloemfontein (1:00 PM PST)

January 20, 2020: England U19 vs West Indies U19, Diamond Oval (1:00 PM PST)

January 20, 2020: Australia U19 vs Nigeria U19, Country Club B Field (1:00 PM PST)

January 21, 2020: Bangladesh U19 vs Scotland U19, Potschefstroom (1:00 PM PST)

January 21, 2020: India U19 vs Japan U19, Bloemfontein (1:00 PM PST)

January 22, 2020: South Africa U19 vs Canada U19, Potschefstroom A (1:00 PM PST)

January 22, 2020: Afghanistan U19 vs UAE U19, Potschefstroom B (1:00 PM PST)

January 22, 2020: Pakistan U19 vs Zimbabwe U19, Bloemfontein A (1:00 PM PST)

January 22, 2020: New Zealand U19 vs Sri Lanka U19, Bloemfontein B (1:00 PM PST)

January 23, 2020: Australia U19 vs England U19, Diamond Oval (1:00 PM PST)

January 23, 2020: West Indies U19 vs Nigeria U19, Country Club B Field

January 24, 2020: Pakistan U19 vs Bangladesh U19, Potschefstroom A (1:00 PM PST)

January 24, 2020: Afghanistan U19 vs Canada U19, Potschefstroom B (1:00 PM PST)

January 24, 2020: India U19 vs New Zealand U19, Bloemfontein (1:00 PM PST)

January 25, 2020: Sri Lanka U19 vs Japan U19, Potschefstroom A (1:00 PM PST)

January 25, 2020: Zimbabwe U19 vs Scotland U19, Potschefstroom B (1:00 PM PST)

January 25, 2020: South Africa U19 vs UAE U19, Bloemfontein A (1:00 PM PST)

January 25, 2020: England U19 vs Nigeria U19, Diamond Oval (1:00 PM PST)

January 27, 2020: Plate Quarter-Final 1, Potschefstroom A (1:00 PM PST)

January 27, 2020: Plate Quarter-Final 12, Potschefstroom B (1:00 PM PST)

January 28, 2020: Super League Quarter-Final 1, Potschefstroom A (1:00 PM PST)

January 28, 2020: Plate Quarter-Final 3, Potschefstroom B (1:00 PM PST)

January 28, 2020: Plate Quarter-Final 4, Potschefstroom C (1:00 PM PST)

January 29, 2020: Super League Quarter-Final 2, Willowmoore Park, Benoni (1:00 PM PST)

January 30, 2020: Super League Quarter-Final 3, Potschefstroom A (1:00 PM PST)

January 30, 2020: Plate Semi-Final 1, Potschefstroom B (1:00 PM PST)

January 30, 2020: Plate Playoff Semi-Final 1, Potschefstroom C (1:00 PM PST)

January 30, 2020: Plate Playoff Semi-Final 2, Potschefstroom D (1:00 PM PST)

January 31, 2020: Super League Quarter-Final 4, Willowmoore Park, Benoni (1:00 PM PST)

January 31, 2020: Plate Semi-Final 2, Diamond Oval (1:00 PM PST)

February 1, 2020: 5th Place Playoff Semi-Final 1, Potschefstroom A (1:00 PM PST)

February 1, 2020: 15th Place Playoff, Potschefstroom B (1:00 PM PST)

February 1, 2020: 13th Place Playoff, Potschefstroom C (1:00 PM PST)

February 2, 2020: 5th Place Playoff Semi-Final 2, Potschefstroom A (1:00 PM PST)

February 2, 2020: 11th Place Playoff, Diamond Oval (1:00 PM PST)

February 3, 2020: Plate Final, Willowmoore Park, Benoni (1:00 PM PST)

February 4, 2020: Super League Semi-Final 1, Potschefstroom (1:00 PM PST)

February 5, 2020: 7th Place Playoff, Willowmoore Park, Benoni (1:00 PM PST)

February 6, 2020: Super League Semi-Final 2, Potschefstroom (1:00 PM PST)

February 7, 2020: 5th Place Playoff, Willowmoore Park, Benoni (1:00 PM PST)

February 8, 2020: 3rd Place Playoff, Willowmoore Park, Benoni (1:00 PM PST)

February 9, 2020: Final Of ICC U19 World Cup 2020, Potschefstroom (1:00 PM PST)

ICC U19 World Cup 2020 Complete Squads

Afghanistan Squad

Farhan Zakhil (c), Noor Ahmad, Sediqullah Atal, Shafiqullah Ghafari, Fazal Haque, Imran Mir, Jamshid Miralikhil, Abid Mohammadi, Ishaq Mohammadi (wk), Asif Musazai, Abdul Rahman, Abidullah Taniwal, Ibrahim Zadran, Rahmanullah Zadran, Zohaib Zamankhil.

Australia Squad

Jake Fraser-McGurk (c), Cooper Connolly, Oliver Davies, Sam Fanning, Mackenzie Harvey, Lachlan Hearne, Corey Kelly, Liam Marshall, Todd Murphy, Patrick Rowe, Tanveer Sangha, Liam Scott, Bradley Simpson, Connor Sully, Matthew Willans.

Bangladesh Squad

Akbar Ali (c), Tawhid Hridoy, Tanzid Hasan, Parvez Hossain Emon, Prantik Nawrose Nabil, Mahmudul Hasan Joy, Shahadat Hossain, Shamim Hossain, Mohammad Mirttunjoy Chowdhury Nipun, Tanzim Hasan Sakib, Avishek Das, Shoriful Islam, Mohammad Shahin Alom, Rakibul Hasan, Hasan Morad.

England Squad

George Balderson (captain), Kasey Aldridge, Ben Charlesworth, Tom Clark, Jordan Cox, Scott Currie, Blake Cullen, Harry Duke, Joey Evison, Lewis Goldsworthy, Jack Haynes, George Hill, Dan Mousley, Hamidullah Qadri, Sam Young.

India Squad

Priyam Garg (c), Dhruv Jurel (vc, wk), Yashasvi Jaiswal, Tilak Varma, Divyaansh Saxena, Shashwat Rawat, Divyansh Joshi, Shubhang Hegde, Ravi Bishnoi, Akash Singh, Kartik Tyagi, Atharva Ankolekar, Kumar Kushagra (wk), Sushant Mishra, Vidyadhar Patil.

Japan Squad

Marcus Thurgate (c, wk), Neel Date (vc), Max Clements, Tushar Chaturvedi, Kento, Ota-Dobell, Ishaan Fartyal, Sora Ichiki, Leon Mehlig, Masato Morita, Shu Noguchi, Yugandhar Retharekar, Debashish Sahoo, Reiji Suto, Kazumasa Takahashi, Ashley Thurgate.

New Zealand

Jesse Tashkoff (c), Adithya Ashok, Kristian Clarke, Hayden Dickson, Joey Field, David Hancock, Simon Keene, Fergus Lellman, Nicholas Lidstone, Rhys Mariu, William O’Rourke, Ben Pomare, Quinn Sunde, Beckham Wheeler-Greenall, Oliver White.

Nigeria Squad

Sylvester Okpe (c), Mohameed Taiwo (vc), Rasheed Abolarin, Peter Aho, Miracle Akhigbe, Shehu Audu, Oche Boniface, Isaac Danladi, Miracle Ikaige, Akhere Isesele, Abdulrahman Jimoh, Samuel Mba, Olayinka Olaleye, Sulaimon Runsewe, Ifeanyichukwu Uboh.

Pakistan Squad

Rohail Nazir (c, wk), Haider Ali (vc), Abbas Afridi, Qasim Akram, Aamir Ali, Abdul Bangalzai, Mohammad Haris, Fahad Munir, Mohammad Huraira, Tahir Hussain, Amir Khan, Arish Ali Khan, Mohammad Irfan Khan, Naseem Shah, Mohammad Shehzad.

Scotland Squad

Angus Guy (c), Daniel Cairns, Jamie Cairns, Jasper Davidson, Ben Davidson, Sean Fischer-Keogh, Callum Grant, Rory Hanley, Tom Mackintosh, Durness Mackay-Champion, Euan McBeth, Liam Naylor, Charlie Pee, Kess Sajjad, Uzzair Shah.

South Africa Squad

Bryce Parsons (c), Khanya Cotani (vc), Luke Beaufort, Jonathan Bird, Merrick Brett, Achille Cloete, Gerald Coetzee, Tyrese Karelse, Mondli Khumalo, Jack Lees, Andrew Louw, Levert Manje, Odirile Modimokoane, Pheko Moletsane, Tiaan van Vuuren.

UAE Squad

Aryan Lakra (c), Vriitya Aravind, Chathiyan Dashan, Muhammad Farazuddin, Jonathan Figy, Osama Hassan, Palaniapan Meiyappan, Rishabh Mukherjee, Ali Naseer, Wasi Shah, Alishan Sharafu, Sanchit Sharma, Kai Smith, Akasha Tahir, Ansh Tandon.

West Indies Squad

Kimani Melius (c), Kelvon Anderson, Daniel Beckford, Matthew Forde, Joshua James, Mbeki Joseph, Leonardo Julien, Avinash Mahabirsingh, Kirk McKenzie, Antonio Morris, Ashmead Nedd, Matthew Patrick, Jayden Seales, Ramon Simmonds, Nyeem Young.

Zimbabwe Squad

Dion Myers (c), Wesley Madhevere (vc), Emmanuel Bawa, Privilege Chesa, Gareth Chirawu, Ahomed Rameez Ebrahim, Dylan Grant, Brandon James, Tadiwanashe Marumani, Tadiwanashe Nyangani, Luke Oldknow, Samuel Ruwisi, Dane Schadendorf, Milton Shumba, Taurayi Tugwete.

Tags

Related Articles

Back to top button
Close