Breaking NewsICC T20 World Cup 2020Points TableTournaments

Big Bash League (BBL) 2019-20 Schedule, Points Table, Squads, & Broadcasters

Big Bash League (BBL) 2019-20 is set to kick start from December 17. The ninth edition of the Australia-based T20 League will comprise 61 matches. The Schedule for Big Bash League (BBL) 2019-20 has been revealed. We have updated Big Bash League (BBL) 2019-20 Schedule, Squads, Points Table and Broadcasters here.

Cricket Australia (CA) has made a few changes in the playoffs, where apart from the usual Eliminator and Qualifier, the Big Bash League (BBL) will now also have the Knockout and the Challenger before the Final.

Teams finishing 4th and 5th after the league stage will take on each other in the Eliminator while the top two teams will play the Qualifier.

The winner of the Eliminator will face the team finishing 3rd in the Knockout. The winner of the Knockout will play against the losing side of the Qualifier in the Challenger.

At last, the winners of the Qualifier and the Challenger will lock horns in the Final.

Other than that, the league stage will consist of the round-robin. All the teams will face each other twice before heading to the playoffs.

ALSO READ: Haris Rauf To Replace Dale Steyn In Melbourne Stars’ Squad For BBL Season 9

Big Bash League (BBL) 2019-20 — Points Table

Here is the updated Points Table for Big Bash League (BBL) 2019-20.

TeamMatches PlayedWonLostTiedNo ResultPointsNet Run Rate
Melbourne Stars10910018+1.254
Sydney Sixers10630113-0.03
Adelaide Strikers10540111+0.664
Perth Scorchers10550010-0.070
Brisbane Heat10550010-0.270
Sydney Thunder1045019-0.057
Hobart Hurricane1036007-0.890
Melbourne Renegades1019002-0.671

Big Bash League (BBL) 2019-20 Complete Schedule

Here is the complete schedule for Big Bash League (BBL) 2019-20.

December 17: Brisbane Heat vs Sydney Thunder

December 18: Sydney Sixers vs Perth Scorchers

December 19: Melbourne Renegades vs Sydney Thunder

December 20: Hobart Hurricanes vs Sydney Sixers, Brisbane Heat vs Melbourne Stars

December 21: Sydney Thunder vs Adelaide Strikers, Perth Scorchers vs Melbourne Renegades

December 22: Melbourne Stars vs Hobart Hurricanes, Sydney Sixers vs Brisbane Heat

December 23: Adelaide Strikes vs Perth Scorchers

December 24: Hobart Hurricanes vs Melbourne Renegades

December 26: Perth Scorchers vs Sydney Sixers

December 27: Melbourne Stars vs Adelaide Strikers

December 28: Sydney Sixers vs Sydney Thunder

December 29: Melbourne Renegades vs Adelaide Strikers

December 30: Hobart Hurricanes vs Melbourne Stars

December 31: Adelaide Strikers vs Sydney Thunder

January 1: Brisbane Heat vs Perth Scorchers at Gold Coast

January 2: Sydney Thunder vs Melbourne Stars, Melbourne Renegades vs Sydney Sixers

January 3: Hobart Hurricanes vs Brisbane Heat

January 4: Melbourne Stars vs Melbourne Renegades

January 5: Sydney Sixers vs Adelaide Strikers, Perth Scorchers vs Hobart Hurricanes

January 6: Sydney Thunder vs Brisbane Heat

January 7: Melbourne Renegades vs Perth Scorchers

January 8: Adelaide Strikers vs Sydney Sixers, Melbourne Stars vs Sydney Thunder

January 9: Brisbane Heat vs Hobart Hurricanes

January 10: Melbourne Renegades vs Melbourne Stars

January 11: Sydney Thunder vs Hobart Hurricanes, Perth Scorchers vs Brisbane Heat

January 12: Adelaide Strikers vs Melbourne Renegades, Melbourne Stars vs Sydney Sixers

January 13: Hobart Hurricanes vs Perth Scorchers

January 14: Brisbane Heat vs Adelaide Strikers

January 15: Sydney Thunder vs Melbourne Renegades, Perth Scorchers vs Melbourne Stars

January 16: Sydney Sixers vs Hobart Hurricanes

January 17: Adelaide Strikers vs Brisbane Heat

January 18: Melbourne Stars vs Perth Scorchers, Sydney Thunder vs Sydney Sixers

January 19: Hobart Hurricanes vs Adelaide Strikers, Brisbane Heat vs Melbourne Renegades

January 20: Sydney Sixers vs Melbourne Stars, Perth Scorchers vs Sydney Thunder

January 21: Melbourne Renegades vs Hobart Hurricanes

January 22: Adelaide Strikers vs Melbourne Stars

January 23: Brisbane Heat vs Sydney Sixers

January 24: Hobart Hurricanes vs Sydney Thunder, Perth Scorchers vs Adelaide Strikers

January 25: Sydney Sixers vs Melbourne Renegades, Melbourne Stars vs Brisbane Heat

January 26: Sydney Thunder vs Perth Scorchers, Adelaide Strikers vs Hobart Hurricanes

January 27: Melbourne Renegades vs Brisbane Heat

January 30: The eliminator – 4th vs 5th

January 31: The qualifier – 1st vs 2nd

February 1: The knockout – 3rd vs winner eliminator

February 6: The challenger – loser qualifier vs winner knockout

February 8: The final: Winner of the qualifier vs winner of the challenger on Saturday February 8

Squads

Adelaide Strikers:

Wes Agar, Alex Carey, Harry Conway, Travis Head (c), Jake Lehmann, Michael Neser, Harry Nielsen, Liam’ O Connor, Rashid Khan, Phil Salt, Matthew Short, Peter Siddle, Billy Stanlake, Cameron Valente, Jake Weatherald, Jonathan Wells, Cameron White, Nick Winter.

Brisbane Heat:

Tom Banton, Max Bryant, Joe Burns, Ben Cutting, AB de Villiers, Cameron Gannon, Sam Heazlett, Matthew Kuhnemann, Marnus Labuschagne, Josh Lalor, Ben Laughlin, Chris Lynn (c), Mujeeb Ur Rahman, James Pattinson, Jimmy Pierson, Jack Prestwidge, Matt Renshaw, Mark Steketee, Mitchell Swepson, Zahir Khan, Matthew Willans.

Hobart Hurricanes:

George Bailey, Scott Boland, Jake Doran, Nathan Ellis, James Faulkner, Jarrod Freeman, Caleb Jewell, Ben Mcdermott, Riley Meredith, Simon Milenko, David Miller, David Moody, Qais Ahmed, Thomas Rogers, Clive Rose, D’ Arcy Short, Matthew Wade (c), Aaron Summers.

Melbourne Renegades:

Aaron Finch (c), Cameron Boyce, Daniel Christian, Tom Cooper, Zak Evans, Jake Fraser-McGurk, Richard Gleeson, Harry Gurney, Sam Harper, Marcus Harris, Mackenzie Harvey, Jon Holland, Shaun Marsh, Joe Mennie, Mohammad Nabi, Kane Richardson, Will Sutherland, Beau Webster, Jack Wildermuth.

Melbourne Stars:

Pat Brown, Hilton Cartwright, Jackson Coleman, Nathan Coulter-Nile, Ben Dunk, Seb Gotch, Peter Handscomb, Clint Hinchliffe, Sandeep Lamichhane, Nick Larkin, Nic Maddinson, Glenn Maxwell (c), Jonathan Merlo, Lance Morris, Tom’O Conell, Dale Steyn, Marcus Stoinis, Daniel Worrall, Adam Zampa.

Perth Scorchers:

Mitchell Marsh (c), Ashton Agar, Cameron Bancroft, Jason Behrendorff, Fawad Ahmed, Cameron Green, Aaron Hardie, Nick Hobson, Josh Inglis, Chris Jordan, Matthew Kelly, Liam Livingstone, Joel Paris, Kurtis Patterson, Jhye Richardson, Ashton Turner, Andrew Tye, Sam Whiteman.

Sydney Sixers:

Sean Abbott, Justin Avendano, Jackson Bird, Tom Curran, Ben Dwarshuis, Jack Edwards, Mickey Edwards, Daniel Fallins, Josh Hazlewood, Moises Henriques (c), Daniel Hughes, Nathan Lyon, Steve O’Keefe, Josh Philippe, Lloyd Pope, Jordan Silk, Steven Smith, James Vince.

Sydney Thunder:

Jonathan Cook, Oliver Davies, Brendan Doggett, Callum Ferguson (c), Matthew Gilkes, Chris Green, Alex Hales, Usman Khawaja, Jay Lenton, Nathan McAndrew, Chris Morris, Arjun Nair, Alex Ross, Daniel Sams, Gurinder Sandhu, Jason Sangha, Tanveer Sangha, Chris Tremain.

Broadcasters

Television:

Australia: Fox Sports, Channel 7

India: Sony Six, Sony Six HD, Sony ESPN, Sony ESPN HD

New Zealand: Sky Sport NZ

South Africa: SuperSport

UK: BT Sport

USA: Willow TV

Pakistan: Ten Sports Pakistan (Sony Ten Network)

Canada: CBN, ATN Cricket Plus

Southeast Asia: Fox Sports Asia

MENA: beIN SPORTS

Caribbean: Sports Max, Flow Sports

PNG: NBC (National Broadcasting Corporation) PNG

Live Streaming:

SonyLiv, Kayo Sports, SuperSport Live, Willow TV Online, Foxtel Sports, 7Plus, Optus Sport

Tags

Related Articles

Back to top button
Close