ACC Emerging Asia Cup 2019 - Schedule, Squads, Points Table
ACC Emerging Asia Cup 2019 - Schedule, Squads, Points Table.Picture Courtesy © Photo Gallery

Asian Cricket Council (ACC) has announced the complete schedule for Emerging Asia Cup 2019. The event will take place from November 14th to November 23rd, 2019, in Bangladesh.

Teams participating from full member nations (Pakistan, India, Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka) will consist of eleven U23 players and four players above 23 age-group (Not Mandatory). The full member teams will be allowed to draft-in three players over 23 years of age-group in the playing XI’s.

Also Read: AB de Villiers Withdraws From PSL 2020 Draft

Pakistan and Sri Lanka jointly hosted the ACC Emerging Asia Cup 2018 with Associate members Hong Kong, UAE, and Oman qualifying from 2018 Asia Cup Qualifiers. The Associate member countries are allowed to send their full-strength squads for the tournament.

Groups

Group A

  • Pakistan
  • Oman
  • Afghanistan
  • Sri Lanka

Group B

  • Bangladesh
  • India
  • Hong Kong
  • Nepal

All matches of ACC Emerging Asia Cup 2019 will be played with List-A status, as was the case with the 2018 Emerging Asia Cup event.

The group-stage matches are scheduled to take place in Sheikh Kamal International Stadium in Cox’s Bazar, Bangladesh Krira Shikkha Protisthan (BKSP) Ground 3, and 4. The Semi-finals and final will take place at the Sher-e-Bangla National Cricket Stadium in Mirpur.

ACC Emerging Asia Cup 2019 Schedule

DateTeamsVenueTime (PST)
November 14Sri Lanka U23 v OmanCox's Bazar Cricket Academy8:00 AM
November 14Pakistan U23 v Afghanistan U23Cox's Bazar Cricket Stadium8:00 AM
November 14India U23 v NepalSavar, Ground No. 38:00 AM
November 14Bangladesh U23 v Hong KongSavar Ground No. 48:00 AM
November 16Pakistan U23 v Sri Lanka U23Cox's Bazar Cricket Academy8:00 AM
November 16Afghanistan U23 v OmanCox's Bazar Cricket Stadium8:00 AM
November 16Bangladesh U23 v India U23Savar, Ground No. 38:00 AM
November 16Nepal v Hong KongSavar, Ground No. 48:00 AM
November 18Sri Lanka U23 v Afghanistan U23Cox's Bazar Cricket Academy8:00 AM
November 18Pakistan U23 v AfghanistanCox's Bazar Cricket Stadium8:00 AM
November 18India U23 v Hong KongSavar, Ground No. 38:00 AM
November 18Bangladesh U23 v NepalSavar, Ground No. 48:00 AM
November 201st Semi-finalShere Bangla National Stadium, Dhaka8:00 AM
November 212nd Semi-finalShere Bangla National Stadium, Dhaka8:00 AM
November 23FinalShere Bangla National Stadium, Dhaka8:00 AM

Squads

Afghanistan Squad

Samiullah Shinwari (Captain), Darwish Rasooli, Abdul Malik, Nasir Omar, Bahir Shah, Tariq Stanikzai, Waheed Shafaq, Shahidullah Kamal, Munir Kakar, Nijat Masood, Azmatullah, Wafadar Momand, Yusouf Zazai, Shaukat Zaman & Abdul Wasi.

India Squad

Vinayak Gupta, Aryan Juyal, B.R. Sharath (Captain), Chinmay Sutar, Yash Rathod, Arman Jaffer, Sanveer Singh, Kamlesh Nagarkoti, Hrithik Shokeen, S.A. Desai, Arshdeep Singh, S.R. Dubey, Kumar Suraj, P. Rekhade & Kuldip Yadav.

Pakistan Squad

Saud Shakeel (Captain), Rohail Nazir, Akif Javed, Amad Butt, Haider Ali, Hasan Mohsin, Imran Rafiq, Khushdil Shah, Mohammad Asad, Mohammad Hasnain, Mohammad Mohsin, Omair Bin Yousuf, Saif Badar, Sameen Gul & Umar Khan.

Oman Squad

Amir Kaleem (Captain), Aqib Ilyas, Jatinder Singh, Suraj Kumar, Sandeep Goud, Muhammed Naseem, Khurram Nawaz Khan, Mehran Khan, Sanuth Ebrahim, Jay Odedra, Badal Singh, Muhammed Nadeem, Ahmed Fayyaz Butt, Kaleemullah & Gopendra Bohr.

Nepal Squad

Gyanendra Malla (Captain), Dipendra Singh Airee, Sharad Vesawkar, Binod Bhandari, Aarif Sheikh, Rohit Kumar Paudel, Sundeep Jora, Ishan Pandey, Pawan Sarraf, Kushal Bhurtel, Lalit Rajbanshi, Sushan Bhari, Sompal Kami, Karan KC & Avinash Bohora.

Sri Lanka Squad

Charith Asalanka (Captain), Kamindu Mendis, Pathum Nissanka, Hasith Boyagoda, Ashen Bandara, Shammu Ashan, Nishan Madushka, Jehan Daniel, Asitha Fernando, Kalana Perera, Ramesh Mendis, Amila Aponso, Shiran Fernando & Sachindu Colombage.

Hong Kong Squad

Aizaz Khan (Captain), Aarush Bhagwat, Aftab Hussain, Ahsan Abbasi, Cameron McAuslan, Ehsan Khan, Haroon Arshad, Hassan Khan Mohammad, Kinchit Shah, Mohsin Khan, Nasrulla Rana, Nizakat Khan, Raunaq Kapur, Shahid Wasif & Wajid Shah Mohammad.

ACC Emerging Asia Cup 2019 Points Table

Group BMatchesWonLostPointsNRR
Bangladesh U233306+2.502
India U233214+0.829
Nepal3122-0.752
Hong Kong3030-2.058
Group A
Pakistan U233306+2.066
Afghanistan U233214+0.316
Oman3122-1.673
Sri Lanka U233030-0.837